Costa Rica Wild Life
The white faced monkeys are distinct in appearance from other Central American primates: they have a black body with a white upper chest and shoulders, and a white face with a black cap on top of their head. They are diurnal and arboreal, and can frequently be seen using their prehensile tails and strong limbs to swing between trees. Group size averages at 15, with one adult male leading the troop. Females have one baby every 1 to 2 years, who clings to the mother for the first 5 or 6 months of life.
Capuchin monkeys, also called white-faced monkeys, occupy the wet lowland forests on Caribbean coast of Costa Rica and Panama and deciduous dry forest on the Pacific coast.
Spider monkeys are large in size. Adult monkeys grow to be almost two feet tall excluding the tail. They have a powerful tail that they use as an extra limb. Spider monkeys like to hang upside-down with all four limbs and the tail holding on to branches which makes them look like a spider and thus their name. They also have the ability to swing from branch to branch at a high speed. Their fur color can be black, brown, golden, red, or tan.
Leatherback turtles have the most hydrodynamic body design of any sea turtle, with a large, teardrop-shaped body. A large pair of front flippers power the turtles through the water. Like other sea turtles, the leatherback has flattened forelimbs adapted for swimming in the open ocean. Claws are absent from both pairs of flippers. The leatherback’s flippers are the largest in proportion to its body among extant sea turtles. Leatherback’s front flippers can grow up to 2.7 meters (8.9 ft) in large specimens, the largest flippers (even in comparison to its body) of any sea turtle.
The Scarlet Macaw is a large, red, yellow and blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical South America and can be found in Costa Rica.
The Margay (Leopardus wiedii) is a spotted cat native to the Americas. Named after Prince Maximilian of Wied-Neuwied, it is a solitary and nocturnal animal that prefers remote sections of the rainforest. Although it was once believed to be vulnerable to extinction, the IUCN now lists it as “Near Threatened”. It roams the rainforests in Costa Rica. They are the size of a large house cat.
A collared anteater, also called a tamandua, can be found in Costa Rica. Collared Anteaters have a more expansive diet than their name suggests: they will also eat fruits and meat.
A rainbow boa constrictor relaxes by a tree in the Costa Rica rain forest. Adult rainbow boas can range from 4 to 6 feet in length.
Howlers are famous for the incredible vocalizations made by adult males. Their howls can be heard more than 1 km away through the forest. They often make calls at sunrise and sunset or in response to people, airplanes, rain and thunder, or other howlers. Some biologists conclude that the howling is used as a spacing mechanism between individuals or to communicate within the troop.These primates are sedentary foragers: they eat mostly leaves, but they may also pick fruits and flowers. Since they are not dependent on only eating fruit (as spider monkeys do), howlers can survive in daily and home ranges rather small for a primate of their size. They are very choosy eaters, and often only eat certain parts of an individual tree
Sloth Costa Rica
Young sloths hang out on a bamboo tree. Although slow movers, sloths are not as lazy as once thought: they sleep a little less than 10 hours per day.
More Costa Rica Wildlife photos to come..